Calendar

Although the following is accurate to the best of our knowledge, it’s always smart to check the link or other sources to confirm details before attending.


Mon, Oct 16

6:00 – 7:45 pm  –  Mark Bray, author of Antifa, Reading, Room of One’s Own Bookstore, 315 W Gorham St, Madison


Tue, Oct 17

12:15 – 1:00 pm  –  HSI: Always on the Move-Mexican Migrant Workers in Wisconsin, Wisconsin Historical Museum, 30 N Carroll St, Madison

6:00 pm  –  October Indivisible Madison Meeting w/ Mark Pocan, AFSCME WI Council 32, 8033 Excelsior Dr, Madison

6:00 – 7:30 pm  –  Justice for All: A Book Event with Daphne Barbee-Wooten, Wisconsin Historical Museum, 30 N Carroll St, Madison

7:00 – 9:00 pm  –  Birthright: A War Story (film screening), Barrymore Theater, 2090 Atwood Ave, Madison


Wed, Oct 18

6:00 pm  –  “Housing Not Jail Cells!” Rally and Dane County Budget Hearing (Rally at 6 pm, Hearing at 7 pm), City County Building – 210 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, Rm 365, Madison

7:00 pm  –  Healthy Lakes Equals a Healthy Economy, Boulder Junction Community Center, 5392 Park St


Sat, Oct 21

11:30 am – 2:30 pm  –  Integrated Voter Engagement (IVE) Canvassing in Bram’s Addition, St Marks Church, 605 Spruce Street, Madison


Mon, Oct 23

6:30 – 7:30 pm  –  What should Wisconsin do about student loan debt?, High Noon Saloon, 701 E Washington St, Madison


Tue, Oct 24

6:30 – 8:00 pm  –  Madison Town Hall/Public Hearing: Judicial Recusal in WI, Capitol Lakes, 333 W Main St, Madison

6:30 – 8:30 pm  –  Free Skool Series on Non-Violent Struggle & Direct Action, Wil-Mar Neighborhood Center, 953 Jenifer St, Madison


Wed, Oct 25

5:45 – 8:00 pm  –  The Trauma of Homelessness: The Early Years, United Way Dane County,  2059 Atwood Ave, Madison

7:00 – 9:00 pm  –  Follow the Money Democracy Forum, Mt. Horeb Community Center, 107 N Grove St


Fri to Sun, Oct 27-29

The Women’s Conference, Cobo Center, Detroit, MI


Fri, Oct 27

6:30 – 9:00 pm  –  People Over Pipelines: Protecting Our Homes and Water, Hotel Marshfield, 2700 S Central Ave, Marshfield


Sat, Oct 28

9:00 am – 12:00 pm  –  ABCs of Civil Resistance & Nonviolent Direct Action, Wil-Mar Neighborhood Center, 953 Jenifer St., Madison

1:00 – 3:00 pm  –  March for Health Round 3 for Change, Cameron Park, King St Between 4th And 5th St Downtown, La Crosse


Sun, Oct 29

11:00 am – 1:00 pm  –  Anti-CPC Rally Signmaking & Spot the CPC Tutorial (#ExposeFakeClinics), 5405 Sudbury Way, Madison

2:00 – 4:00  –  Environmental Summit, Seno Conservancy, Education Barn, 3606 Dyer Lake Rd, Burlington, WI


Wed, Nov 1

9:45 am – 3:00 pm  –  Gun Violence Prevention Lobby Day (please RSVP),Bethel Lutheran Church, 312 Wisconsin Avenue, Madison, WI

10:00 am  –  Veterans’ Community Roundtable, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N University Dr


Thu, Nov 2

6:00 -7:30  –  Our Wisconsin Monthly Meeting, Northwoods Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 8625 Peggys Ln, Woodruff


Wed, Nov 8

5:00 – 8:00 pm  –  A Year of Resistance: The 2017 Bill of Rights Celebration, Italian Conference Center, 631 E. Chicago St., Milwaukee

8:00 – 9:30 pm  –  Bassem Youssef: Revolution for Dummies, Wisconsin Union Theater, 800 Langdon St, Madison


Sat, Nov 11

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Eau Claire

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Monroe


Sun, Nov 12

12:00 – 5:00 pm  –  Western Wisconsin Citizen Summit (registration required; $6-12), UW-Eau Claire, Davies Center – Ojibwe Ballroom (Room 330), 77 Roosevelt Avenue


Wed, Nov 14

5:30 – 7:00 pm  –  Citizens’ Climate Lobby Monthly Meeting, Minocqua Public Library, 415 Menominee Dr


Fri, Nov 17

9:00 am – 4:30 pm  –  Op-Ed Writing Workshop (Progressive Media Project), City Grill, Wausau


Sat, Dec 2

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Rhinelander

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Tomah


Thu, Dec 7

5:30 – 7:00 pm   –  Our Wisconsin Monthly Meeting, Minocqua Public Library, 415 Menominee Dr


Fri, Dec 8

9:00 am – 4:30 pm  –  Op-Ed Writing Workshop (Progressive Media Project), Wisconsin Voice, Milwaukee


Sat, Dec 9

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Hudson


Sat, Dec 16

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Burlington

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Wasau

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Green Bay


Sat, Jan 6

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Platteville


Sat, Jan 20

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Waupan


Sat, Jan 27

Time TBA  –  2018 Advanced Local Candidate Training (8 hours), Madison


Sat, Apr 13

12:00 – 3:00 pm –  Release Your Tax Returns MKE County Courthouse Rally & March, 901 N Ninth St, Milwaukee