Calendar

Although the following is accurate to the best of our knowledge, it’s always smart to check the link or other sources to confirm details before attending.


 

Sun, Aug 20

12:00 – 3:00 pm  –  March with the ACLU at OutReach Pride Parade, 500 State St, Madison


Mon, Aug 21

10:00 am – 1:00 pm  –  Public Hearing on Drug Testing Public Benefits Recipients, Brown County Library, Green Bay

4:00 – 6:00 pm  –  Online Voter Registration Training with League of Women Voters/Wisconsin Voices, Wisconsin Voices office, 633 S. Hawley Road, Milwaukee

4:00 – 7:45  –  Public Screening: “The Interruptors” based on Cure Violence, Hawthorne Public Library, Madison

5:00 – 8:00 pm  –  Protest Paul Ryan’s CNN Media Event “Town Hall, Racine Theater Guild

8:00 pm  –  Live Town Hall with Paul Ryan and Jake Tapper of CNN, (note: tickets only available to residents of Ryan’s district & questions must be submitted to and approved by CNN in advance), Racine Theatre Guild, 2519 Northwestern Avenue


Tue, Aug 22

11:00 am  –  Public Hearing on Foxconn Bill by the Joint Committee on Finance, SC Johnson iMET Center, Gateway Technical College, 2320 Renaissance Blvd, Sturtevant

11:45 am – 1:00 pm  –  Press Conference against Foxconn Legislation, Appleton Public Library

6:00 – 8:45  –  4th Public Screening: “The Interrupters” based on Cure Violence, Fitchburg Public Library, 5530 Lacy Rd


Thu, Aug 24

5:30 -6:30 pm  –  Town Hall with Rep. Mark Pocan, 1602 S Park St., Madison

6:00 – 8:00 pm  –  Documentary Screening: Milwaukee 53206 with Talk Back session, Overture Center for the Arts, Madison

6:00 – 9:00 pm  –  Grass Roots South Shore Summer Social, Lake Michigan Bender Park, Oak Creek

6:30 – 8:00 pm  –  On Faith: Racial Justice and the White Gaze, St. Marks Episcopal Church, 2618 N Hackett Ave, Milwaukee

7:00 – 8:30 pm  –  Matt Rothschild: Democracy at Risk, Shell Lake Community Center

8:00 – 10:00 pm  –  Trouble #5: You Are Being Watched, Riverwest Public House Cooperative, Milwaukee


Fri, Aug 25

5:00 – 9:00 pm – Progressive Dane 25th Anniversary Garden Party, 4217 School Rd, Madison

7:00 – 9:00 pm – Farley Center & Southwest Wisc. Area Progressive’s Gathering, Linda & Gene Farley Center for Peace, Justice & Sustainability, 2299 Spring Rose Rd, Verona


Sat, Aug 26

10:00 am  –  Young Democrats Brunch and Canvass, 7007 Century Ave, Middleton

10:00 – 11:30 am  –  FAWN Fox Valley Monthly Meeting, Appleton Public Library

12:00 pm  –  Stoughton Area Democrats & Progressives Community Picnic, East Side Park

12:00 pm  –  Equal Pay and Women’s Health Discussion, Cudahy Public Library


Sun, Aug 27

11:00 am – 3:00 pm  –  Oconto County Democratic Party Family Picnic & Rally, Abrams Community Park, Wichman Way, Abrams

12:00 – 4:00 pm  –  Democratic Party of Racine County Annual Picnic, Pierce Woods Park

3:00 – 4:00 pm  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, Mt. Calvary, Village Hall

4:00 pm  –  Neighborhood Action Team Kick Off Event, Restaurante Donjuan,134 W Main St, Arcadia

4:00 – 6:00 pm  –  Tomah Voters Engaged Listening Session (nonpartisan), Tomah High School, 901 Lincoln Ave, Tomah

6:00 – 7:00 pm  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, Watermark Community Center


Mon, Aug 28

11:00 – 12:00 am  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, River Hills Village Hall

2:00 – 3:00 pm  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, Mequon Weyenberg Library

4:00 – 5:00 pm  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, Cederberg Police Department

6:00 – 7:00 pm  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, Port Washington City Hall

7:00 – 9:00 pm  –  Poor People’s Campaign for a Moral Revival of America, led by Rev. Dr. William Barber and Rev. Dr. Liz Theoharis, Milwaukee (exact location TBA)


Tue, Aug 29

8:00 – 10:00 am  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, Fall River Village Hall

11:30 am – 12:30 pm  –  Glenn Grothman Town Hall, Portage City Hall


Wed, Aug 30

4:00 – 7:45  –  Public Screening: “The Interruptors” based on Cure Violence, Goodman South Library, Madison

5:15 pm  –  Tammy Baldwin on Lowering the Medicaid Age to 55, Shell Lake Community Center

5:30 – 8:00 pm  –  Picket Training, Milwaukee Public Library

6:30 – 8:00 pm  –  A Conversation with Sen. Kathleen Vinehout, Grassroots Northshore, 5600 W Brown Deer Rd., Brown Deer

7:00 – 8:30 pm  –  Community Conversations with Dan Kohl, The Grind Cowork Space, 240 Algoma Boulevard, Oshkosh


Thu, Aug 31

6:00 – 7:30 pm  –  Voters Engaged Nonpartisan Listening Session, Appleton Public Library

7:00 – 8:30 pm  –  August General Meeting of the Democratic Party of Brown County, 118 S Chestnut St, Green Bay


Sat, Sept 4

12:00 – 5:00 pm – LaborFest, Madison Labor Temple, 1602 South Park St.


Wed, Sept 6

5:00 pm  –  Public hearing on proposed rail service between Twin Cities and Chicago, La Crosse County Administrative Center


Wed & Thu, Sept 6 & 7

7:00 am – SDC Summit on Poverty, Italian Community Center, 631 E. Chicago St., Milwaukee


Sat, Sept 9

9:00 am  –  Jim Sensenbrenner (R-WI05) Town Hall, 109 N Main St, Hartford, WI


Mon, Sept 11

6:00 – 8:00 pm  –  Online Voter Registration Training with League of Women Voters/Wisconsin VoicesWisconsin Voices office, 633 S. Hawley Road, Milwaukee

7:00 – 8:30 pm  –  Outagamie Democratic Party General Meeting-Schiocton, River Rail Bar & Banquet Hall, N5547 River St., Schiocton


Tue, Sept 12

5:45 – 7:00 pm  –  Fair Election Maps Town Hall, Milwaukee Public Library, 2121 N. Sherman Blvd


Thu, Sept 14

12:00 – 1:00 pm  –  Politics and Policy in DC / Wisconsin and 2018 Elections, Helene Zelazo Center for the Performing Arts, 2419 E Kenwood Blvd, Milwaukee


Sat & Sun, Sept 16-17

10 am – Cap Times Idea Fest: How to Reach a Better State, UW-Madison (ticketed event)


Sat, Sept 23

11 am – 3 pm – Rally for Recovery, State Capitol


Mon, Sept 25

5:30 – 8:30 pm  –  Health Care Solutions: Badger Care for All, Fox Valley Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 2600 Philip Ln, Appleton


Thu, Sept 28

6:30 – 8:00 pm  –  Movies that Matter: Against All Odds The Fight for a Black Middle ClassAppleton Public Library


Tue & Wed, Oct 3-4

8:00 am  –   2017 Racial Justice Summit, Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center, Madison


Sat, Oct 7

9:00 am – 5:00 pm  –  Nationwide Solidarity/Peace March, Milwaukee (check page for specifics as date nears)

9:00 am – Wausau Grassroots Festival, LT Club


Thu & Fri, Oct 12-13

The Geometry of Redistricting Conference, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Fri to Sun, Oct 27-29

The Women’s Conference, Cobo Center, Detroit, MI


Sat, Oct 28

1:00 – 3:00 pm  –  March for Health Round 3 for Change, Cameron Park, King St Between 4th And 5th St Downtown, La Crosse


Sat, Apr 13

12:00 – 3:00 pm –  Release Your Tax Returns MKE County Courthouse Rally & March, 901 N Ninth St, Milwaukee